Federal recipient
Sensor Technology Engineering LLC
$513,451 committed in FY2025
- Parent company
- Heico Corporation
- District
- CA-24
- Location
- 30 S Calle Cesar Chavez Ste D, Santa Barbara, CA, 93103
- UEI
- TGCRLMJWHDG4
- DUNS
- 081354152
- Also known as
- Sensor Technology Engineering LLC, Sensor Technology Engineering, LLC
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Sensor Technology Engineering LLC.
Contracts
$513,451
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Sensor Technology Engineering LLC, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Sensor Technology Engineering LLC sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems
$2.3M
National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Applied Research
$1.6M
Demolition Materials
Awards
The largest individual awards to Sensor Technology Engineering LLC.
Competition
How many of Sensor Technology Engineering LLC's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
26
49%
Multiple offers
27
51%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Sensor Technology Engineering LLC's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Procurement, Construction, and Improvements, Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office, Homeland Security
070-0862
$2.3M
2 awards
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Defense-Wide
097-0400
$1.6M
1 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Sensor Technology Engineering LLC, per fiscal year (FY2019–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

