Federal recipient
Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC
$417,740 committed in FY2025
- District
- IN-04
- Location
- Mann Hall-Office of Research, 203 S. Martin Jischke DR, West Lafayette, IN, 47907
- UEI
- SGDKT3GJ9GC3
- DUNS
- 124106224
- Also known as
- Purdue Applied Research Institute LLC
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC.
Grants
$400,000
96%
Contracts
$17,740
4%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC's money, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Environmental Systems Protection- Environmental Consulting and Legal Support
$782,440
National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development
$500
Awards
The largest individual awards to Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC.
The United States Agency for International Development (usaid), Through the Center for Development Research (CDR) in the U.s. Global Develop…
Jun 12, 2025$57.3M
NSF Engines Development Award: Developing Innovative Solutions for Next-generation Factory-built Housing (in, Mi) -this NSF Regional Innovat…
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
$4.0M
6 sub-awards
University of Notre Dame Du Lac
$3.8M
8 sub-awards
Trustees of Indiana University
$2.2M
Competition
How many of Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Multiple offers
6
100%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Global Health Programs, State
019-1031
$11.5M
1 awards
International Disaster Assistance, Funds Appropriated to the President, US Agency for International Development
072-1035
$11.5M
1 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Purdue Applied Research Institute, LLC, per fiscal year (FY2022–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

