Federal recipient
Prenosis, Inc
$21.2 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- IL-01
- Location
- 3440 S Dearborn ST Ste 216-S, Chicago, IL, 60616
- UEI
- F4S5H4BLMZL5
- DUNS
- 079414131
- Also known as
- Electrocyt Inc., Prenosis Inc, Prenosis Inc, Prenosis, Inc.
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Prenosis, Inc.
Grants
$700,000
3%
Contracts
$20.5M
97%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Prenosis, Inc, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Prenosis, Inc's money, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Prenosis, Inc sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development
$21.5M
National Defense R&D Services; Defense-Related Activities; Basic Research
$4.3M
Awards
The largest individual awards to Prenosis, Inc.
Competition
How many of Prenosis, Inc's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
6
27%
Multiple offers
16
73%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Prenosis, Inc's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Research, Development, and Procurement, Administration for Strategic Preparedness and Response, Health and Human Service
075-1000
$20.0M
1 awards
National Institute of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health, Health and Human Services
075-0851
$8.2M
4 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Prenosis, Inc, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

