Federal recipient
Northeastern University
$149.0 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- MA-07
- Location
- 360 Huntington Ave, Boston, MA, 02115
- UEI
- HLTMVS2JZBS6
- DUNS
- 001423631
- Also known as
- Massachusetts General Hospital, Northeastern Univ, University of Washington
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Northeastern University.
Direct payments
$36.3M
24%
Grants
$112.0M
75%
Contracts
$548,221
<1%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Northeastern University, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Northeastern University's money, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Northeastern University sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Education, Training, Employment, & Social SVCS R&D SVCS; Education SVCS R&D; Basic Research
$9.7M
General Science and Technology R&D Services; General Science and Technology; Basic Research
$6.6M
R&D- Defense Other: Other (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)
Awards
The largest individual awards to Northeastern University.
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients Northeastern University passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Us Ignite, Inc.
$48.2M
18 sub-awards
Purdue University
$31.9M
53 sub-awards
The University of Rhode Island Research Foundation
$30.4M
Competition
How many of Northeastern University's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
110
75%
Multiple offers
36
25%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Northeastern University's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Research and Related Activities, National Science Foundation
049-0100
$407.8M
695 awards
Student Financial Assistance, Education
091-0200
$144.8M
21 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Northeastern University, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

