Federal recipient
MN Department of Employment & Economic Development
$64.4 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- MN-05
- Location
- 777 E Lake ST, Minneapolis, MN, 55407
- UEI
- GN7RSED19W48
- DUNS
- 617962519
- Also known as
- Department of Employment and Economic Development, Employment & Economic Development,, Employment & Economic Development, Minnesota Department of, Employment and Economic Development, Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, Minnesota, State of, MN Department of Employment & Training Deed, MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (Deed), MN ST Dept of Commerce
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches MN Department of Employment & Economic Development.
Grants
$64.4M
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay MN Department of Employment & Economic Development, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind MN Department of Employment & Economic Development's money, by dollars committed.
Awards
The largest individual awards to MN Department of Employment & Economic Development.
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients MN Department of Employment & Economic Development passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Community Action Partnership of Ramsey and Washington Counties
$21.9M
86 sub-awards
Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County
$14.6M
84 sub-awards
Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency Inc
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts MN Department of Employment & Economic Development's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
State Unemployment Insurance and Employment Service Operations, Employment and Training Administration, Labor
016-0179
$587.0M
48 awards
Disaster Relief Fund, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Homeland Security
070-0702
$496.3M
2 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to MN Department of Employment & Economic Development, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

