Federal recipient
Illuminant Surgical Inc
$2.4 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- CA-16
- Location
- 855 El Camino Real, Ste 13a215, Palo Alto, CA, 94301
- UEI
- WFETJLHB6MQ4
- DUNS
- 118571750
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Illuminant Surgical Inc.
Grants
$2.4M
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Illuminant Surgical Inc, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Illuminant Surgical Inc's money, by dollars committed.
Awards
The largest individual awards to Illuminant Surgical Inc.
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Illuminant Surgical Inc's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Research and Related Activities, National Science Foundation
049-0100
$1.5M
2 awards
National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, Health and Human Services
075-0849
$1.1M
1 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Illuminant Surgical Inc, per fiscal year (FY2024–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

