Federal recipient
Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation
$5.6 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- GA-05
- Location
- 165 Ottley DR Ne, Ste 150, Atlanta, GA, 30324
- UEI
- L19HL4LG7VA4
- DUNS
- 968911920
- Also known as
- Gsma Foundation Inc, Gsma Foundation, Inc, Gsma Foundation, Inc., Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation, Inc.
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation.
Grants
$5.6M
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation's money, by dollars committed.
Awards
The largest individual awards to Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation.
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Mic Tanzania
$33,000
1 sub-awards
Handygo Technologies Private Limited
$22,000
2 sub-awards
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Development Assistance, Agency for International Development, Funds Appropriated to the President
072-1021
$6.0M
2 awards
Economic Support Fund, Funds Appropriated to the President
072-1037
$5.5M
1 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Gsma Mobile for Development Foundation, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2025).
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

