Federal recipient
Department of Energy and Environment
$53.1 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- DC-98
- Location
- 1200 1ST ST Ne FL 5, Washington, DC, 20002
- UEI
- FE9RNTYNNKN9
- DUNS
- 780986563
- Also known as
- DC Department of Environmental Services, DC Department of Human Services, DC Department of the Environment, DC Office of Corporation Counsel, DC Office of Energy, Dcdoe - District of Columbia Govt of Dba Department of Energy and Environment, Department of Energy and Environmen, District Dept of the Environment, District of Columbia Departmen, District of Columbia Department of, District of Columbia Department of the Enviro, District of Columbia Department of the Environment, District of Columbia Dept of Enviro, District of Columbia Governmen, District of Columbia Government, District of Columbia Government of, District of Columbia Govt of Dba Department O, District of Columbia Govt of Dba Department of Energy and Environment, District of Columbia, Government of, Government of District of Columbia
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Department of Energy and Environment.
Grants
$53.1M
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Department of Energy and Environment, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Department of Energy and Environment's money, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Department of Energy and Environment sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Miscellaneous Service and Trade Equipment
$12,428
Gases: Compressed and Liquefied
$10,896
Technical Rep- Fire Fighting/Rescue/Safety Equipment; Environ Protect Equipment/Matls
Awards
The largest individual awards to Department of Energy and Environment.
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients Department of Energy and Environment passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Fry Plumbing and Heating Non Profit
$17.2M
24 sub-awards
District Department of Transportation
$16.8M
9 sub-awards
Fry Plumbing & Heating Corp.
$7.2M
Competition
How many of Department of Energy and Environment's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
8
100%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Department of Energy and Environment's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
State and Tribal Assistance Grants, Environmental Protection Agency
068-0103
$211.5M
105 awards
Low Income Home Energy Assistance, Administration for Children and Families, Health and Human Services
075-1502
$141.7M
25 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Department of Energy and Environment, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

