Federal recipient
Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp
$3.6 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- NY-01
- Location
- 3243 Route 112 Ste 1, Medford, NY, 11763
- UEI
- TBL4F32S3Z76
- DUNS
- 077892834
- Also known as
- Clarke Hess Communication Rese, Clarke Hess Communication Research, Clarke Hess Communication Research Corporation
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp.
Contracts
$3.6M
100%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments
$9.8M
Equipment and Materials Testing- Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
$240,000
Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
Awards
The largest individual awards to Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp.
Competition
How many of Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
33
67%
Multiple offers
16
33%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Aircraft Procurement, Navy
017-1506
$405,960
2 awards
Scientific and Technical Research and Services, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Commerce
013-0500
$150,900
2 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Clarke Hess Communication Research Corp, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

