Federal recipient
Butler University
$7.4 Million committed in FY2025
- District
- IN-07
- Location
- 4600 Sunset Ave, Indianapolis, IN, 46208
- UEI
- N5NUJNBQHMH6
- DUNS
- 079573192
- Also known as
- Butler University Inc
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how federal money reaches Butler University.
Direct payments
$6.2M
84%
Grants
$1.2M
16%
Contracts
$48,500
<1%
Top agencies
The agencies that pay Butler University, by dollars committed.
Top programs
The assistance programs behind Butler University's money, by dollars committed.
What they sell
Top products and services Butler University sells the government under contract, by dollars committed.
Education, Training, Employment, & Social SVCS R&D SVCS; Social SVCS R&D; Basic Research
$73,340
Lease/Rental of Conference Space and Facilities
$44,981
Support- Professional: Other
Awards
The largest individual awards to Butler University.
Where the money went next
The sub-recipients Butler University passed prime-award money on to. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Mary Miss - City as Living Laboratory, Inc.
$1.2M
1 sub-awards
Trustees of Indiana University
$696,439
3 sub-awards
Knology LTD
$269,159
2 sub-awards
Competition
How many of Butler University's priced contract actions drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
4
100%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts Butler University's awards draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Student Financial Assistance, Education
091-0200
$29.1M
24 awards
Education Stabilization Fund, Department of Education
091-0251
$14.0M
2 awards
Committed by fiscal year
Dollars committed to Butler University, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Committed to this recipient
The dollars agencies committed to them — signed contracts and awarded grants — counted in the year each action happened.
- Lifetime vs. a single year
The profile sections cover the recipient's full history on record; the headline total and the flow bar reflect the fiscal year picked at the top.
- “Active in FY X”
A fiscal-year award list shows every award with at least one action that year, at its full lifetime value — a different lens from the by-year chart, which splits each award across the years it was committed.
- Names come raw
Recipient names appear exactly as filed, and the government doesn't standardize them, so one organization can show up under a few spelling variants — worth checking near-duplicates before sizing one up.
- The colored bars
Every bar on this page splits by how the money moves:
Direct payments

