Committed from
J.david Gladstone Institutes
$463.2 Million committed in FY2018–FY2026
- District
- CA-11
- Location
- 1650 Owens ST, San Francisco, CA, 94158
- UEI
- KH6NJ6ND8737
- DUNS
- 099992430
- Also known as
- David, J Gladstone Institutes,, J David Gladstone Institutes, J. David Gladstone Institutes, J.david Gladstone Institutes, the, The J David Gladstone Institutes
- Full records
- J.david Gladstone Institutes → every agency they're paid byDepartment of Health and Human Services → everything they pay out
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how HHS's money reaches J.david Gladstone Institutes.
Grants
$462.5M
100%
Contracts
$708,865
<1%
Which part of HHS
The bureaus and offices inside HHS that pay J.david Gladstone Institutes, by dollars committed.
What they buy
Top products and services HHS buys from J.david Gladstone Institutes under contract, by dollars committed.
Health R&D Services; Health Care Services; Experimental Development
$508,865
Support- Professional: Other
$200,000
Awards
The largest individual awards from HHS to J.david Gladstone Institutes, by dollars committed.
Where the money went next
J.david Gladstone Institutes passed $61.4M of HHS's money on to 42 sub-recipients. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Regents of the University of California, San Francisco, the
$20.7M
56 sub-awards
Regents of the University of California, the
$6.8M
14 sub-awards
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
$5.0M
Competition
How many of HHS's priced contract actions with J.david Gladstone Institutes drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
3
100%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts HHS's awards to J.david Gladstone Institutes draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, Health and Human Services
075-0843
$147.6M
61 awards
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, National Institutes of Health, Health and Human Services
075-0872
$72.2M
22 awards
By fiscal year
Dollars committed from HHS to J.david Gladstone Institutes, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Just these two
Every figure is money committed between this agency (or bureau) and this recipient — nothing either did with anyone else.
- Totals by action year
The aggregates reflect the fiscal year picked at the top, counted in the year each action happened.
- “Active in FY X”
The award list shows every award between the two with an action that year, at its full lifetime value — so a single award's amount can top that year's committed total.
- Flags, not verdicts
Competition marks contracts competed on paper that drew a single offer; Where the money went next is the sub-awards the recipient itself reported — which can lag or under-report.
- From FY2018 on
Pairing pages start at fiscal year 2018, the first year of complete assistance reporting.

