Committed from
Lockheed Martin Corporation
$3.4 Billion committed in FY2018–FY2026
- District
- MD-06
- Location
- 700 N Frederick Ave, Gaithersburg, MD, 20878
- UEI
- NPTBVK49FNB3
- DUNS
- 147286186
- Also known as
- Lockheed Martin Corporation (3632)
- Full records
- Lockheed Martin Corporation → every agency they're paid byDepartment of Defense → everything they pay out
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how DOD's money reaches Lockheed Martin Corporation.
Contracts
$3.4B
100%
Which part of DOD
The bureaus and offices inside DOD that pay Lockheed Martin Corporation, by dollars committed.
What they buy
Top products and services DOD buys from Lockheed Martin Corporation under contract, by dollars committed.
National Defense R&D Services; Atomic Energy Defense Activities; R&D Administrative Expenses
$1.6B
R&D- Defense Other: Other (Advanced Development)
$802.6M
It and Telecom- Integrated Hardware/Software/Services Solutions, Predominantly Services
$505.7M
Awards
The largest individual awards from DOD to Lockheed Martin Corporation, by dollars committed.
Where the money went next
Lockheed Martin Corporation passed $450,944 of DOD's money on to 3 sub-recipients. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
NDP, LLC
$266,112
1 sub-awards
Juniper Networks Inc
$158,618
1 sub-awards
Carahsoft Technology Corp
$26,214
1 sub-awards
Competition
How many of DOD's priced contract actions with Lockheed Martin Corporation drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
70
91%
Multiple offers
7
9%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts DOD's awards to Lockheed Martin Corporation draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Defense-Wide
097-0400
$826.8M
7 awards
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force
057-3600
$403.2M
3 awards
By fiscal year
Dollars committed from DOD to Lockheed Martin Corporation, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Just these two
Every figure is money committed between this agency (or bureau) and this recipient — nothing either did with anyone else.
- Totals by action year
The aggregates reflect the fiscal year picked at the top, counted in the year each action happened.
- “Active in FY X”
The award list shows every award between the two with an action that year, at its full lifetime value — so a single award's amount can top that year's committed total.
- Flags, not verdicts
Competition marks contracts competed on paper that drew a single offer; Where the money went next is the sub-awards the recipient itself reported — which can lag or under-report.
- From FY2018 on
Pairing pages start at fiscal year 2018, the first year of complete assistance reporting.

