Committed from
Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc
$968,633 committed in FY2018–FY2025
- District
- MN-07
- Location
- 1501 Industrial DR, Wadena, MN, 56482
- UEI
- FYDYJ9VBLC96
- DUNS
- 796344885
- Also known as
- Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc., Kern Electronics & Lasers, Inc.
- Full records
- Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc → every agency they're paid byDepartment of Defense → everything they pay out
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how DOD's money reaches Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc.
Contracts
$968,633
100%
Which part of DOD
The bureaus and offices inside DOD that pay Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc, by dollars committed.
What they buy
Top products and services DOD buys from Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc under contract, by dollars committed.
Miscellaneous Secondary Metal Forming and Cutting Machines
$488,615
Miscellaneous Machine Tools
$267,690
Cutting Tools for Machine Tools
$169,490
Awards
The largest individual awards from DOD to Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc, by dollars committed.
Competition
How many of DOD's priced contract actions with Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
2
18%
Multiple offers
9
82%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts DOD's awards to Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Operation and Maintenance, Air Force
057-3400
$109,455
1 awards
By fiscal year
Dollars committed from DOD to Kern Electronics & Lasers Inc, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2025).
How to read these numbers
- Just these two
Every figure is money committed between this agency (or bureau) and this recipient — nothing either did with anyone else.
- Totals by action year
The aggregates reflect the fiscal year picked at the top, counted in the year each action happened.
- “Active in FY X”
The award list shows every award between the two with an action that year, at its full lifetime value — so a single award's amount can top that year's committed total.
- Flags, not verdicts
Competition marks contracts competed on paper that drew a single offer; Where the money went next is the sub-awards the recipient itself reported — which can lag or under-report.
- From FY2018 on
Pairing pages start at fiscal year 2018, the first year of complete assistance reporting.

