Committed from
Aptima Inc
$236.2 Million committed in FY2018–FY2026
- District
- MA-05
- Location
- 8 Cabot RD, Ste 4000, Woburn, MA, 01801
- UEI
- K1GCPNNZKEN7
- DUNS
- 967259946
- Also known as
- Aptima Inc., Aptima Incorporated, Aptima, Inc, Aptima, Inc., Aptima,Inc
- Full records
- Aptima Inc → every agency they're paid byDepartment of Defense → everything they pay out
How the money flows
Committed dollars by how DOD's money reaches Aptima Inc.
Direct payments
$974,964
<1%
Grants
$599,508
<1%
Which part of DOD
The bureaus and offices inside DOD that pay Aptima Inc, by dollars committed.
What they buy
Top products and services DOD buys from Aptima Inc under contract, by dollars committed.
R&D- Defense Other: Other (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)
$24.8M
National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Applied Research
$22.3M
R&D- Other Research and Development (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)
$18.0M
Awards
The largest individual awards from DOD to Aptima Inc, by dollars committed.
Where the money went next
Aptima Inc passed $1.3B of DOD's money on to 101 sub-recipients. Sub-awards are prime-reported and may lag or under-report.
Leidos, Inc.
$315.5M
74 sub-awards
Aviation Systems Engineering Company Inc
$80.4M
167 sub-awards
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
$68.3M
36 sub-awards
Competition
How many of DOD's priced contract actions with Aptima Inc drew exactly one offer — a competition on paper with a single bidder. A high share doesn't prove anything improper; it's a flag worth a second look.
Single offer
353
49%
Multiple offers
363
51%
What budget it comes from
The Treasury accounts DOD's awards to Aptima Inc draw on. Dollars committed on awards that span more than one account are split evenly across them.
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Defense-Wide
097-0400
$41.7M
29 awards
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force
057-3600
$29.6M
13 awards
By fiscal year
Dollars committed from DOD to Aptima Inc, per fiscal year (FY2018–FY2026).
* FY2026 is year-to-date — the fiscal year is still in progress, so its total is still filling in. The striped band and dashed line mark that provisional stretch.
How to read these numbers
- Just these two
Every figure is money committed between this agency (or bureau) and this recipient — nothing either did with anyone else.
- Totals by action year
The aggregates reflect the fiscal year picked at the top, counted in the year each action happened.
- “Active in FY X”
The award list shows every award between the two with an action that year, at its full lifetime value — so a single award's amount can top that year's committed total.
- Flags, not verdicts
Competition marks contracts competed on paper that drew a single offer; Where the money went next is the sub-awards the recipient itself reported — which can lag or under-report.
- From FY2018 on
Pairing pages start at fiscal year 2018, the first year of complete assistance reporting.

