Every filing period on record, as reported. One column per filed period — a period with no column is a period with no filing, not a zero.
Basis · Amendments and terminations supersede the original report for the same registrant, client and period, so a revised quarter is counted once at its latest filed value. Registration-only filings carry no activity money and are excluded from these totals.
Who lobbies for them
Every outside firm that has filed on this client's behalf, by fees reported.
Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association
This record groups every filed spelling of the client's name into one entity, so "MERCK & CO., INC." and "MERCK & CO INC" read as the same company. The grouping is the client's normalized name — organizations that file under genuinely different names appear separately. Handle: securities-industry-and-financial-markets-association.
Reading this · LD-2 reports a hired firm's fee and a registrant's reported expenses on separate lines and never both on one filing, so the two lists above are different quantities and are ranked separately rather than against each other. Firm names link to their own record as the firms chapter lands.
BAN
72 filings
$116.8M on those filings
Commodities (big ticket)
CDT
68 filings
$116.5M on those filings
Retirement
RET
68 filings
$115.2M on those filings
Immigration
IMM
13 filings
$5.2M on those filings
Budget/Appropriations
BUD
12 filings
$550K on those filings
Trade (domestic/foreign)
TRD
6 filings
$5.2M on those filings
Copyright/Patent/Trademark
CPT
6 filings
$2.7M on those filings
Bankruptcy
BNK
4 filings
$5.2M on those filings
Agriculture
AGR
2 filings
$2.4M on those filings
Homeland Security
HOM
2 filings
$2.4M on those filings
Note · A filing names one to several issue areas and reports a single dollar figure for the period, so the same money appears beside every issue that filing declares. The dollar column is therefore spend on filings that named this issue — it is not a split of the total, and these figures sum above it. Filing counts do not double-count.
113th Congress
To improve consideration by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission of the costs and benefits of its regulations and orders.
13 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1038113th CongressPublic Power Risk Management Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1064113th CongressNational Association of Registered Agents and Brokers Reform Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1101113th CongressHomeowners and Taxpayers Protection Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1105113th CongressSmall Business Capital Access and Job Preservation Act13 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1115113th CongressTo amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to prohibit any national securities exchange from effecting any transaction in a security issued by a corporation unless the corporation's registration with the exchange includes a certification that the corporation currently is in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 governing contributions and expenditures by corporations which were in effect with respect to elections held during 2008.13 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1135113th CongressBurdensome Data Collection Relief Act13 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1155113th CongressNational Association of Registered Agents and Brokers Reform Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 122113th CongressCreating Jobs From Innovative Small Businesses Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1221113th CongressBasel III Capital Impact Study Act13 filingsthrough 2014
H.R. 1335113th CongressShort Sale Transparency Act of 201313 filingsthrough 2014
How these are found · Bill references are extracted from the free-text activity description each filing writes, then matched to the Congress in session that filing year. A reference we can't match to a bill on file is still shown, unlinked — we cite what the filing said rather than guess at what it meant. Naming a bill is not a position on it: LD-2 records that a client lobbied on the bill, never which side.
Covered position: Leg. Director, Rep. Jim Marshall, 2003-2007
73 filingsthrough 2026
Melissa MacgregorSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association71 filingsthrough 2026
Christopher B KillianSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association68 filingsthrough 2026
Peter MathesonSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association53 filingsthrough 2026
Tracy EichlerSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association51 filingsthrough 2023
Kevin CarrollSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association49 filingsthrough 2020
Kyle L BrandonSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association43 filingsthrough 2020
Michael DeckerSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association43 filingsthrough 2019
John MaurelloSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association40 filingsthrough 2021
Payson PeabodySecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association40 filingsthrough 2019
Joseph VaughanSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association40 filingsthrough 2018
Lindsey Weber KeljoSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association38 filingsthrough 2025
Jillian EnochSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association38 filingsthrough 2021
Leslie Marion NorwoodSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association35 filingsthrough 2026
David OxnerSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: Sen. Jerry Moran; Policy Advisor; 2011-201233 filingsthrough 2019
David StronginSecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association30 filingsthrough 2014
William Robert DavisCapitol Tax Partners, LLPCovered position: Legislative Director and Tax Policy Counsel, Rep. Tom Reed24 filingsthrough 2026
Melissa MuellerCapitol Tax Partners, LLPCovered position: Ways/Means Subc. Staff Director/Tax Counsel; Leg. Dir., Rep. Richard Neal; Tax Counsel, Sen. Finance Comm.; Counsel, Rep. Doggett; Leg Counsel Sen. Reid.21 filingsthrough 2026
Ananias BlockerSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: LA for Rep. Martin Frost 1992-1994; Senior Budget Analyst, Senate Budget Committee 1994-1995; Special Assistant to the President of Legislative Affairs 1995-199721 filingsthrough 2017
Nicholas KeySecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association20 filingsthrough 2026
Justin SokSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: U.S. Dept of the Treasury, Sr Advr, Leg Affrs, Apr-Dec 2019; Special Asst, Leg Affrs, Aug 2018-Mar 2019. Leg Dir, Rep. Jason Smith, Jun 2013-Aug 2018; Leg Asst, Rep. Jo Ann Emerson, Aug 2008-Jun 2013; Staff Asst, Rep. Ed Whitfield, Jun 2007-Aug 200819 filingsthrough 2023
Mark SchuermannSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: Legislative Director, Rep. Harold E. Ford, 1991-1996 Communications Director, Rep. Harold E. Ford, Jr., 1997-1999 Communications Director, Sen. Harry Reid, 1999-2001 Chief of Staff, Rep. Harold E. Ford, Jr., 2001-200618 filingsthrough 2022
Matthew McginleySecurities Industry and Financial Markets Association18 filingsthrough 2014
Matt GrinneySecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: Sr. Policy and Comms Advisor, Federal Housing Finance Agency; Dep. Director of Speechwriting, VP of the United States; Speechwriter, U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services; Comms Advisor, Sen. Mike Lee; Staff Assistant, Rep. James Clyburn.17 filingsthrough 2025
Jennifer BangSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: Legislative Correspondent, Rep. Ander Crenshaw, 2007-2010; Senior Legislative Assistant, Rep. Ander Crenshaw, 2010-2013; Legislative Director, Rep. Ander Crenshaw, 2013-2017; Deputy Asst Secretary, Office of Legislative Affairs, US Treasury 2018-201917 filingsthrough 2022
Jamie WallSecurities Industry and Financial Markets AssociationCovered position: Staff Assistant, Sen. Chris Bond, 2008-2009; Legislative Correspondent, Sen. Chris Bond, 2009-2010; Legislative Assistant, Sen. Chris Bond, 2010-2011; Legislative Assistant, Sen. Roy Blunt, 2011-201317 filingsthrough 2022
Charles BlackPrime Policy GroupCovered position: N/A17 filingsthrough 2014
Covered positions · 43 of 111 lobbyists named on these filings disclosed a prior government post. The text is reproduced exactly as filed.