American Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C
District of Columbia
65 filings from 1 registrant · 2008–2026 · latest filed Jun 1, 2026
Reported on its behalf
$0
every LD-2 on file
Its own filed spend
$0
lobbying for itself
Fees to outside firms
$0
none reported
Spend over time
Every filing period on record, as reported. One column per filed period — a period with no column is a period with no filing, not a zero.
Basis · Amendments and terminations supersede the original report for the same registrant, client and period, so a revised quarter is counted once at its latest filed value. Registration-only filings carry no activity money and are excluded from these totals.
What they lobby on
Issue areas declared on the filings, ranked by how many filings name each one.
Foreign Relations
FOR
61 filings
Defense
DEF
7 filings
Energy/Nuclear
ENG
7 filings
Bills named in the filings
The 15 most-cited of 36 bill references, extracted from the activity descriptions.
H.R. 2510119th CongressAmerican-Hellenic-Israeli Eastern Mediterranean Counterterrorism and Maritime Security Partnership Act of 20257 filingsthrough 2026
Nicholas LarigakisAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: President & CEO58 filingsthrough 2024
Elias Yinan GerasoulisAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: Director of Legislative Affairs11 filingsthrough 2021
Alexander ChristoforAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: Legislative Director7 filingsthrough 2025
Demosthenes TheofanopoulosAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C
The filings
The 20 most recent of 65 filings. Every figure above is built from these records.
Period
Registrant
Type
Reported
Record
1st Quarter (Jan 1 - Mar 31) 2026
American Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C
American Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C
This record groups every filed spelling of the client's name into one entity, so "MERCK & CO., INC." and "MERCK & CO INC" read as the same company. The grouping is the client's normalized name — organizations that file under genuinely different names appear separately. Handle: american-hellenic-institute-formerly-known-as-american-hellenic-institute-p-a-c.
American Hellenic Institute, Formerly… — Receipts Report
Budget/Appropriations
BUD
7 filings
Fuel/Gas/Oil
FUE
7 filings
Homeland Security
HOM
7 filings
Environment/Superfund
ENV
2 filings
Intelligence
INT
2 filings
Religion
REL
1 filing
Note · A filing names one to several issue areas and reports a single dollar figure for the period, so the same money appears beside every issue that filing declares. The dollar column is therefore spend on filings that named this issue — it is not a split of the total, and these figures sum above it. Filing counts do not double-count.
113th Congress
Urging Turkey to respect the rights and religious freedoms of the Ecumenical Patriarchate.
6 filingsthrough 2014
H.Con.Res. 199111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
H.Res. 356111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
H.Res. 373111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
H.Res. 620111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
H.Res. 627111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
S.Res. 300111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
S.Res. 331111th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.6 filingsthrough 2010
H.Con.Res. 199112th CongressNamed in the filings; no matching bill record on file.5 filingsthrough 2012
H.Res. 356112th CongressUrging the European Union and its member states to maintain the arms embargo against the People's Republic of China.5 filingsthrough 2012
H.Res. 373112th CongressSupporting the goals and ideals of a national day of remembrance for United States nuclear weapons program workers and uranium miners, millers, and haulers.5 filingsthrough 2012
H.Res. 620112th CongressProviding for consideration of the bill (H.R. 9) to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide a deduction for domestic business income of qualified small businesses.5 filingsthrough 2012
H.Res. 627112th CongressExpressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia should work within the framework of the United Nations process with Greece to achieve longstanding United States and United Nations policy goals of finding a mutually acceptable composite name, with a geographical qualifier and for all uses for the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.5 filingsthrough 2012
How these are found · Bill references are extracted from the free-text activity description each filing writes, then matched to the Congress in session that filing year. A reference we can't match to a bill on file is still shown, unlinked — we cite what the filing said rather than guess at what it meant. Naming a bill is not a position on it: LD-2 records that a client lobbied on the bill, never which side.
Covered position: Special Projects Coordinator
6 filingsthrough 2023
Peter MiliosAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C6 filingsthrough 2018
Alexander AliferisAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: Government Affairs Director5 filingsthrough 2009
Georgea PolizosAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: Legislative Director4 filingsthrough 2016
William MartinAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.C3 filingsthrough 2026
Constandinos EconomidesAmerican Hellenic Institute, Formerly Known as American Hellenic Institute P.A.CCovered position: Director of Government Affairs2 filingsthrough 2010
Covered positions · 7 of 9 lobbyists named on these filings disclosed a prior government post. The text is reproduced exactly as filed.